Blaen

A Memory of Blaenllechau.

I am a Blaen boy, born in 7, Wind Street, just came across this site. I remember some of the names mentioned. I was born in 1946, my mother was Cath Drumm (nee Walters), my father was Sean Drumm from Tullamore, Ireland (ex R.A.F. where he met my mother during WWII, he flew on Lancaster bombers). Lived for a few years at 26, Aberdare Road also before moving away. I have two aunts in Mountain Row, Margaret Richards (nee Walters) and Jean Walters. Blaen was one big adventure playground where the sun always shone. Grew up and went to school with Terry Roberts, Dilwyn Foster, John Pope, Ken Aubrey and many others, Blaen was full of kids in the 40's and 50's.No kid was ever lonely. Moved around a bit, still visit Blaen it still has a magical attraction of it's own you never forget.