Happy Days

A Memory of Blandford Camp.

The best years of my life, I loved Blandford Camp and everything about it, swinging high on the swings singing songs, going to Blandford primary school (as it was callled then), roller skating around the camp, bike rides to the NAFFI, it was the second time round for me, we lived at Racedown Road when I was born, then when we came the second time we lived in Collage Road, number 32 or 37, I can't quite remmber the number lol. We were so carefree, and all the army kids looked out for each other. Oh God I just remembered, Mr Parrish, I think that was his name, he taught all my family at school, there were 6 of us, me being the youngest, Mr Robert Wish was my favourite teacher ever.
My sister Julie and I used to spend our bus fair and walk down that really long hill into town to go swimming in the outdoor swimming pool, then on the walk back we used to call into the petrol station at the bottom of the hill and get the best hot chocolate. My dad, Sgt Leslie Jackson, used to take us to the Damory Oak on a Sunday, he was really good friends with Don Stone and Daisy. My dad used to work at the Sargeants' Mess behind the bar. The Christmas parties were good (when I was old enough to go). My mum used to work in the officers' Mess, waitressing. We left there in 1971/72 and moved to Yeovil, I hated it! So much so that after about 6 weeks I ran away from home back to the Camp, it was a place where I felt safe, like we were all just one big extended family, it was great.
I don't have many memories of my childhood but living on the Camp is one of my most treasured memories, I'm 48 now and it's like I was there yesterday. Happy Days! xxx

#228962

Comments & Feedback

It was wonderful reading your memories especially as I was there at the same time and, given our ages, we would have been at school together. We left in 71 also but moved to Australia. Dad was a Sergeant when he retired so I am sure he would have known your Dad really well especially as he was well known to lean on the bar and stop it from falling over or was that the other way around.