Innocent Youth

A Memory of Blandford Camp.

Blandford Camp was the last base Dad was posted to before we came to Australia. Dad or rather SGT Alexander (Alec) Aitken worked in the Q Store at the School of Sigs. Their married quarter was on Racedown Road, about halfway down the hill. Its now a vacant patch. My brother and I used to roam around the whole camp trying to get into trouble in one way or another, as most of us did then. I remember the primary school quiet well, the strongest memories, funnily enough, were of the morning milk run and also learning how to make Eskimo snow glasses in the art room. I remember one teacher who was brilliant with water colour painting. Its amazing how the little things that stick in the mind as I was only 8 at the time. I remember running home and hiding under the bed because Dad was a little upset at me because I had ridden my little tricycle down the footpath and lost control and hit a brand new Jaguar sitting in the parking area on Racedown Road. So many many good memories.