Childhood Memories At Tilburstow Farm

A Memory of Bletchingley.

I lived at Tilburstow Farm through the 1950s, my dad was head herdsman on the the farm. My name back then was Margaret Robb, I have so many memorie,s of that beautifull place, the bluebell woods, primroses, walking for miles with my friends, we walked miles to school every day, first the school in South Godstone , then when I was older, Bletchingley. I remember taking my dad his pint mug of tea every morning while he was milking the cows, I always got sixpence to spend, I would save it up all week, then on Friday I would go to the ahop on the green in Godstone to buy a farm animal or something for my toy farm, they were such lovely times. I'm now living in Canada, have been back a few times and always visit the old places. Tilburstow Farm is no longer a working farm and there have been lots of changes, but it's just so lovely to have the memories and share them with my husband, he can't understand why we ever left such a beautiful place, just thought I'd share that little story, happy memories everyone x

#232171

Comments & Feedback

Hello, I have just read your ‘Childhood Memory’ of living in Bletchingly. I lived at King Charles Cottage opposite the White Hart Hotel in the mid 50’s. Went to school at the top of the road. Mr Clegg was the headteacher.
Nigel Venus