Church Walk

A Memory of Bletchingley.

We moved to Bletchingley in 1958 [then spelt Blechingley] to no1 Church Walk [my mother named it Obberds]. I remember Selmes the Butcher and the animals being unloaded for slaughter, horrible. My dad and I would go fishing on Sunday mornings and catch pike which would be wieghed on Selmes's scales and then consumed by us for Sunday lunch! We owned nos1, 2, 3 and the old works where my Dad [Clyde Willats] ran an engineering business and we had a collection of vintage cars, Alvis, Morris, MG, Sunbeam etc. I now live in South Africa which I love and my brother and I are in the process of selling the Old Works which really is a bit of an eyesore! As a young man I loved Bletchingley and sometimes regret leaving!

#233785

Comments & Feedback

I remember my mum saying that it was an error by the Council that spelt Blechingley with a "t". All her life she insisted that it should be spelt without a "t" and got very cross for us spelling it incorrectly.