Starstruck!

A Memory of Bletchley.

When I was 15 I left Bletchley Road Secondary Modern, and went to work at MOSSES, in Fenny Stratford, I thought it was great to earn £3. a week, I done a lot with that, I used to go to lots of 'dances' a week,  there was the PALACE at Wolverton, twice a week, MURSLEY village on a Friday, WILTON HALL, on Wed and Sat. We had a job deciding where to go, it was mainly WILTON HALL that won, because it was in walking distance from home, and no fares to pay out for. We used to regularly see THE HOLLIES, THE SEARCHERS, GERRY & THE PACEMAKERS, BRIAN POOLE & THE TREMOLOES, ANIMALS, even LULU, done her debut gig there. They were great days, yes, there was a bit of trouble some weeks, but nothing major like today's youths get up to. Loads of 'big-ish' name groups played in Bletchley, people came from miles away to see these bands. It was chaos when THE ROLLING STONES came here, I used to have to work till nearly 6,o'clock on a Saturday,so I couldn't have got anywhere near WILTON HALL to queue up. BUT, I did get get a quick glance at them on my way home from work, they were sitting in MOKARIS cafe eating beans on toast, - 'well, they are no different from most people,are they?'. For about 2-3 years I always left my autograph book in the ticket office where we paid to go in, it was signed by all the stars etc that played there, but after the 'Stones' played there, everyone's 'books' just went missing, we all had same suspect in mind, but 'whatever', it was 45yrs ago. But it brought back happy memories writing about that. It was great here before G L C became involved in Bletchley, then every went manic! THEY! tried to change us into 'townies' but we were all strong 'villagers' but now Bletchley 'is no more' we've lost it. ITS SUCH A SHAME.  My name then was Margaret mcCracken.