The Beach We Were First

A Memory of Bletchley.

My uncle John Cooke owned the gravel pit mentioned along with the brush factory. We lived in Staplehall Road and used to go across Farmer Howard's field to the pits and go on the very same beach.
In the winter my brother Colin used to take me, a five year old, across to ice skate on the frozen lake, it was great fun too. In the summer we used to play in the piles of old pipes and the wigwams made of wood, probably put there to dry out.
Bletchley was a wonderful place to live until we moved away in 1953.
John Cooke was a very kind man and allowed access to the pit for swimming and fishing and some people even sailed their dinghies on the lake.