Coastguard Cottages Mariners Road Blundellsands

A Memory of Blundellsands.

As a youngster I lived in one of the Coastguard Cottages at the bottom of Mariner's Road. The complex comprising of six terraced cottages, Wincliff - the former Coastguard's house and a separate Boat-House were demolished around 1966 and sadly no-one appears to remember or to have any photographs of them. Even sadder when you think that they probably stood on the site for over a hundred years and had a long history of their own.

#233140

Comments & Feedback

I remember the Boat-House but sadly do not have any photographs as at that time I didn't own a camera!
I found a photo that I took (and developed/printed, hence poor quality!) f the baths being built, which also shows the cottages, which we always called "the postcard cottages". But ... how to upload it?
i lived in 4 coastguard cottages when i was a youngster till we moved when i was about 15yrs alas i have no photos of the place i am now 71yrs