Critchlows Corner

A Memory of Blurton.

The building in view was a Post Office and General Stores, the area was known as "Critchlows Corner" after the name of the family that owned the shop. The post office was the only one in the area. At the age of 10 I would cycle to the Post Office to collect our familys child benefit. The bridge in the background was used by railway engines taking coal from Hem Heath Colliery to Florence Colliery. The trains travelled slowly and on many occasions I have "caught" the train to Longton Park as the line passed it. Sadly the shop no longer exists and the gardens in which it stood are now a small housing estate. The rail line is no longer used due to pit closures.