?Sutherland Primary School

A Memory of Blurton.

I recogise the picture but from my memory the school was called Sutherland Primary School and the building towards the back was Sutherland Junior School. Not sure where the name Smiths Arms comes from. There was a pub to the left of the school. Perhaps this was the Smiths Arms. I attended Sutherland Primary and Junior School before going on to Blurton High School. I loved my time at Sutherland. My particular memory is of Miss Kane who was my class teacher in Primary. She was so quietly spoken and gentle. All of the children loved her.