Franciscan Convent School

A Memory of Bocking.

I remember being a pupil from the age of 5 (1930) to the age of 13 at the school run by the Franciscan sisters at this Convent. The original house and grounds were given to the Sisters by a member of the Courtauld family, Madame Edith Arendrup (Edith married a Dane, hence the surname). There were about 80 or 90 pupils. As this was the only Catholic school in the area, children cycled from neighbouring villges to attend. Mother Mary Michael was a great force in the school.
I can also remember that there was a large metal ring let into the wall. I think one member of the Courtauld family used to paint animal pictures and used the ring to tether the animals! I should be delighted to hear from anyone who remembers this Convent when it was run as a school. I can remember the names of Ernest Testi (with whom I used to fight regularly!), Billy Pask, 'Pie Face' (God forgive us!), Molly McGrane who came from the Orphanage (also run by the Sisters). I left the school in 1939 and went to study for the priesthood at St Edmund's College in Ware, Herts - that was three weeks after the outbreak of the War.

#232405

Comments & Feedback

I remember the primary school version in the early 1950's, but although the education standard was not great we did learn the times tables by rote which I found very useful in later years

William Jarvis, Aurora, Ontario, Canada