The Old Post Officeby Bont Tirlwm

A Memory of Bodorgan.

My mother is Olwen Jones (nee Haigh) of the old post office in Bodorgan from 1937 to 1953 when she got married to Vivian Madoc Jones of Newborough. Her parents Randolph and Janet Haigh ran the post office from 1937 to early 1960's. My mother has fond memories of WashiBach, and the band of Hope and GFS (girls friendly society) ran by Mrs Orwig Evans, of Trefdraeth church. She attended the primary school walking through the bank by the railway line.The two shops in Bethel, Bryn Meilir and the Davies shop; who are now Glandwr Bakery in Llangefni. The RAF camp in Penrhyn Halen was always busy during the war. Gwilym Glan Gwna used to make her run away as she was afraid of him when very young. By the station yard R P Owen had a building buisness with wood, and she used to play with Joan, Mary and Silvia for hours on R P Owen site.The Meurig Arms and The Bodorgan Arms were very busy during the war and a livestock market was once a week(?) My mother was 80 yesterday and we were going down memory lane, reading all your comments. She would love to hear any more treasured memories of that time.