Liz Munday

A Memory of Bognor Regis.

I am the daughter of Charles and Joyce Munday, both deceased; my two sisters and I grew up with the caravan park as our playground. Dad grew sunflowers all along the front of Monday's caravan park and we also owned the Green Topper Cafe just across from the caravans. I was born in Sudley Road in 1941 and I went to Villa Maria Catholic School... wonderful memories.

#306179

Comments & Feedback

Hi Liz, i have very fond memories of holidays in caravans at Munday's Caravan Park.My Parents and Grandparents stayed there every year from about 1961 to about 1968.I remember your Father giving my Mum and GrandMother and me a lift into Bognor town in his green Ford V8 Pilot, i would have been only been about 4 or 5 years old but still remember it and also my Granddad taking me to the shop on the site to buy sweets.
Happy Days !!
Colin Schubert
I also spent some holidays at Mundays, Green Topper was so obvious I have always thought it was also the brand for the caravan site.
We used a friends caravan in the late '40 early '50s and came down to Bognor by train from Guildford.
I remember rides around the park on the sociable tricycles.
I sat next to your sister in Mr Blake’s class, 4th year Junior school Westloats Lane. She was new at the school and took me to your caravan park to see where she lived. I was born in 1945 and we took the 11 plus together. After that we went to different secondary/High schools. Maiden name Allen.