Station Cottages

A Memory of Boldon Colliery.

I lived in the Station Cottages at Boldon Colliery from 1949 till 1962. I have a load of happy childhood memories there. We all knew each other in the cottages because there were only 10. I spent all my school years at Hedworth Lane Infants and Juniors and then went on to New Road Comp. Myself (Marjorie Walker) and my 2 brothers, Robert and Stephen, spent our whole childhood playing on the burn. When we first went there it was remote, there was no Brockley Whins and Biddick Hall estates then, we we were in the middle of fields. We had a few friends in the cottages, Jjean and John Wiper, Valerie and Barry White, Carol Locking, Stanley Dixon and many more.
I still remember the names of all our neighbours there. Happy memories. But the cottages were demolished a long time ago.