Coastguard Station

A Memory of Bolt Head.

We came to Bolt Head in 1950, my father having joined the Coastguard service after being in the Royal Navy for 40 years. I found it quite a way to cycle to work, I worked in the post office in Malborough. I used to go rabbiting with ferrets and the dog with my brother-in-law, we got quite a few on the air field, that was before the RAF came back on the camp. My sisters and I went down to Soar Mill Cove to walk and also to swim, that was a good way from the station.
We got our milk from Mr Yeoman at his farm, all warm as it was straight from the cow. I found it much more lively at Bolt Head after the RAF moved back and was able to go to their pictures, mind you it often broke down and a lot of shouting went on. I met some lovely lads though but went on to marry a soldier doing his National Service in 1956, so after such a sad loss of my dad after only a year in the coastguards I had a very happy marriage.
Pat Perring (nee Nurse).