Flag Day At School

A Memory of Bolton Percy.

I was one of 7 children that lived at Tile House, Bolton Lodge. I attended Bolton Percy C of E Primary School. I am not quite sure what this flag day event was for, but I remember it was always a sunny day, so it must have been in the summer. All the children used to go into the playground and wave flags as a parade of people went by. I can remember some were in wheelchairs and I am sure this happened every year. It was a very special day that stays in my memory, but I can't remember what the parade was for (it can't have been a rememberence for the war because it was summer time, not November), does anyone else remember this event? Or does anyone else have any other memories of Bolton Percy? I would love to know. We visited the village about 2 years ago and spoke to somone in the pub who told us when the school closed they had an exhibition of old photos and memorabilia, unfortunately I could not attend this but I was told that a previous teacher from the school has the photos etc. Does anyone know who this is? I would love to see the photos etc! I was born in 1959, so would love to hear from someone of a similar age.