Fathers Home Town

A Memory of Bolton Upon Dearne.

My father Albert F. Bassford was born in 1923 in Bolton upon Dearne although he always thought it was spelled Bolton on Durn. I am assuming that since we couldn't find it spelled the way he thought it must be this spelling. He spoke of a girl his age that he played with every day, her family owned a little pub there. When he was being sent overseas to fight WWII he had a lay over in England and went to his home town, did meet with his old friend at the pub. Oddly enough she was pregnant as was my mother. He always wondered what had happened to his friend and if she was still in the town they grew up in, that is until around 1930 when the family came to the USA.  Someday my dream is to visit the town my dad was born in. So far I have not had the opportunity to do that.  Unfortunately dad passed nearly 9 yrs ago and never got to return to his home town. Unfortunately I don't remember the girl's name or the family name or the pub. Maybe someone will recognize his name. His brother was Thomas Harold Bassford, went by Hal. His father was Harold Thomas Bassford, went by Tom and his mom was Louisa Bassford. I hope that someone remembers the family. Thank you, Gayle