Kids In The 50's

A Memory of Bolton Upon Dearne.

I had a wonderful childhood growing up on Commonwealth View. We played "tiggy" and "can" on the street and roamed over the farmer's fields over the "suicide bridge" and went "mountain climbing" and rummaging on the tips, also many trips to the "milky stream" to catch stickle backs and drink cold tea out of pop bottles. One game we played was "digging to Australia" - funny because that's where my brother and I now live but I'll never forget mischievous night, penny for the guy, May Queen parade and Sunday School Outings. One day a guy came to work and he also went to Bolton on Dearne Infant School, also at the same place I met a great friend who was from Wath. I wonder if anyone is around from those days on Commonwealth View?

#232732

Hi Susan
I lived near suicide bridge in 1951,i now live in Manchester, it was lovely seeing the old photos of Bolton upon Dearne and Bolton Hall where I used to work.
Mary Handyside.
I lived in Bolton on Dearne in 40s and 50s. I was friendly with Evelyn Wright but I lost touch and wonder what happened to her. Does anyone know.