A Memory of Bonvilston.

David, Kim, Angela and Andrew Littley. We grew up in Bonvilston at number 2 Glanmorfa Cottages; our grandparents lived next door at number 1. We went to school in St Nicholas and later to Radyr Comprehensive. We emigrated to South Africa in 1975.
Bonvilston was the best place to grow up.. we played in the fields and ran amock on the farm Tyn-y-Coed owned by Mr & Mrs Jones and their son Gareth. We had huge bonfires on Guy Fawkes night at the bottom of the lane in front of our house. We played around the church and at village farm with the other kids from the village; David and Linda Morgan & Debbie Shepherd. My Grandfather worked for Sir Julian Pode until he retired. My Mum worked at St Nicholas School. It was a magical time and we all have wonderful memories. Does anyone remember the garden party at Captain Williams beautiful house, playing croquet and dressing up in fabulous old clothes and furs brought down from the attic? I think it may have been a party for the investiture of the Prince of Wales.
I went back with Angela in 2001 but it had all changed and we felt like strangers in our home town so I probably will never go back again, I'll just treasure the memories.