Methodist Church Sunday School Oad Street Near Borden

A Memory of Borden.

I remember going to Sunday School at the Methodist Church in Oad Street back in the 1950s. My brother and I had to walk all the way from Munsgore Farm where George Whitehead had his dairy. Mrs Mills and Mrs Bourne run the Sunday School, Mrs Bourne played the organ or the piano. They also took all the children on a Sunday School trip, I can remember going on a coach to the coast. And at Christmas we went out carol singing even when it was snowing. My father work for Whitehead dairy until it was sold but my mother carried on working on the farm until 1969, then we moved to Leeds in Yorkshire. But I still go back to have a look round, I have lots of happy memories.