House Number 328

A Memory of Bordesley Green.

I was born at 328 Cherrywood Road, Bordesly Green, B'ham 9 in 1948. It was my grand parent's house, Albert and Lotte Davis, my mom and dad was Harry Fisher my mom was Phyllis, my sister Joan and myself David. Albert Davis was a foreman plate layer on the railway, my dad was an ex regimental Sergent Major in the Royal Warwicks regiment. I went to Anthony Rd school with my sister Joan. Myself and my family moved to Mount Pleasant where I went to Ada Road school. My sister was there for a while and she went to Tilton Rd. More memories to follow including all the pubs in the area, thankyou, Dave F

#306366

Strange thing this, because i was also born 6 aback 38 Cherrywood rd in the mid 40's.
My family name is also Fisher but i have no knowledge of a Harry and Phyllis Fisher.
I left the area when Barker's Garage was built.
The names i can recall were :- Allen, Baggot, Bray, and the old lady that lived next door who I never knew her actual name.
Just up from the co-op stables in Cherrywood rd was the sweet shop/Grocer shop which was run by my Aunt, Elsie and George Deakin.
I would like to hear from anybody that attended the 1953 street party.
We played on the bomb-buildings site which was where 38 cherrywood rd and others once stood.