Army Life In Lindford

A Memory of Bordon.

We lived in Lindford when I was about 11 years old in 1972. My father was in the army and was based in Londmore, but we lived in the corner plot, opposite the farm, in Windsor Road. I have many very happy memories of Lindford: Weyford Junior School, where I was one of the children who were the first to use the new part of the School. Mrs. Marrack , who was referred to by the children as "Ma'am, was a lovely lady. Many hours were spent playing down by the river by the School, and on one occasion, my young brother fell in from the pipe, fully clothed!! I remember the Spar Shop and The Parade. I have been back to see my old house several times over the years, and I now live in Essex with my husband and 2 boys. Having moved to several places with the army, I would say that Lindford was my favourite. Happy memories.

#235965

Comments & Feedback

I lived in Taylors Lane after the army sold all the houses. I lived in Lindford from about 78-to 1992, I then moved to Sweden. I have been here ever since. Remember Mrs Jones in the Spar.
Hi Adam Carew County Councillor here ......Peggy Jones is still alive to my knowldge and still lives in the village near her daughter Brenda...

The Mill in question is not Standford Mill but Headley Mill, it was indeed one of the oldest working water mills in the Country being mentioned in the Domesday Book of 1086 and was almost certainly in existance before this in Saxon times. Jason Ellis sadly died a few years ago much to everyone's shock, his older brother Richard still lives in the Mill, the Mill is still in working order
(Richard kindly gave me a demonstration) but it is certainly in need of investment and repair. With the new National Park and Whitehill & Bordon Green Town I feel it could be a huge tourist attraction .....There is enough space on this site for a few houses to act as an enabling development to restore the Mill. I asked Richard if it could be set up as a Trust but he said is was complicated And intimated other members of the Ellis family may have a stake it in it. There is a Standford Mill just up stream along the R.Wey and many others eg the Paper Mill at Passfield. In Mediaval times there was constant litigation between the Mills along the Wey as every time one would stop the river eg in a Mill Pond it would have a knock on effect to the others, so it is particularly well documented. Can I suggest that you take a look at the Woolmer Forest Heritage Society website @ woolmerforest.org.uk I have put a greatly simplified time line of our local history on the site ....there is little about Lindford as it is mostly about Whitehill & Bordon. We are however trying to set up a heritage centre for our area.......please keep an eye on the website as it is about to be hugely upgraded as we approach Christmas. All the very best to you. Adam Carew - County Councillor, Whitehill, Bordon and Lindford