Pine Trees Caravan Site

A Memory of Bordon.

Does anyone remember the Pine Trees campsite at Bordon? My Dad and his family grew up there but I can't find anything out about it. I would be grateful of any memories. Thanks, Rachel (nee Devanney).

#241336

Hi Rachel,

My auntie just received a full birth cert. and found out that she was born on the Pine Trees campsite at Bordon, but we cannot find anything about the site.

Did you manage to find anything out? or does anyone else know anything about the site?

Thanks.
hi I lived at the pine trees campsite with my mother hazel gwendoline Cullum . cant remember much as I was removed from my mother as sh couldn't cope . all I can remember is walking around as a child ,lots of scrap scruffy kids and lots of dust , lol. id love to have better memories but I was only four when I left. I don't know to this day wether we were travellers or the campsite was a kind of council estate.
My mum and sisters lived at Pinetrees in the 1960's., {I was in a childrens Nursery}. I never knew my mum until later in life, or my 3 sisters. In the last few years we found each other when my birth mum died and have stayed in touch. \i saw my family recently and they mentioned Pintrees and a fire there, they said that the little girl that lived close by was never mentioned after the fire and didnt really know what had happened. Does any one else know any thing?