I Remember The 1960s

A Memory of Borehamwood.

I lived in Borehamwood since the 1950s, I remember the Lynx very well before the dance hall was added, I have some pictures taken inside. Some great groups performed there. Morris took over from Pythe as the youth leader. I remember painting flowers on some of the girls cheeks in the hippy era. Before the large hall was built we had great nights in the small one with a juke box and the coffee bar. When I saw the Status Quo, Small Faces and the Kinks, I remember we all looked like them and the girls' fashion was fantastic. My first mohair suit cost £14, tailor-made full-length leather £15 and Levi's £1.52p {35 shillings) and my GS 160 Vespa £84. I have some footage of me riding it as my dad had a cine camera ...great times. I have many pictures of old and recent Borehamwood as I like taking photos, so much easier in the digital age. I was in the fire sevice based at Borehamwood for nearly 30 years till I retired....and to Steve B, I remember you well and your dad's shop, Centra Stores...

#234740

Comments & Feedback

I remember the Borehamwood Fire Station very well, as my Dad (Bob Hughes) was one of the first Firemen to step over the threshold of the brand new Fire Station, after having been stationed at the temporary Station in Bullbaiters Farm in Manor Way, in the late Forties. He was a Fireman in London during the Blitz and moved out to Borehamwood shortly after the war. I believe he actually saw the Olympic Marathon runners (1948 Olympics) run past the bottom of Manor way.
He was a Fireman in Borehamwood right up until his mandatory retirement in 1969 at the age of 56.
In his final years there, he was the "Mess Manager", running the organisation of kitchen and bar....yes, a bar.....upstairs, complete with snooker table, which was named "The Seldom Inn".

The cook in the kitchen was a lady called Nell, who lived somewhere down Theobald Street, and the Station cat was a black and white Tom who jumped and stuck his tail up every time someone slammed the fridge door, as he'd trapped his tail in there once.

The only other name that springs to mind was a mate of his called Jack Bartlett, but there are many many happy memories from that time, and hilarious stories......one being the fact that all the Firemen used to earn a bit of spare cash, working as safety men at the various film sets in and around Elstree Studios etc.
Each Fireman was paid in cash, and when asked their name for the records, always answered "Fireman McGinty". After a year or so, a Taxman arrived at Borehamwood Firestation enquiring as to Fireman McGinty''s wherabouts, but nobody could help him with any information.
They had massive Christmas parties for us kids there each year, with Father Christmas making his entrance via the Fireman's pole, the bottom of which was made up to look like a fireplace.
Happy days!
Would love to see any pictures of the Fire Station and personnel if you have any.