Life In Lemsford Court

A Memory of Borehamwood.

I was born at my parent's house at 33 Lemsford Court in 1956. I've heard that the house was demolished quite some time ago because of a structural problem and rebuilt. Maybe the problem was caused by the roots from the huge oak tree in the front garden. People came from all over to try to climb that tree but I can't remember anyone managing it. I attended school at Monksmead and Summerswood, then further afield at Watford Technical High in Bushey. School holidays and weekends were spent playing football or cricket with my best mate Stuart on `the green' in Lemsford Ct. When the green was too wet, we played football or tennis on the road. There weren't too many cars around in those days to worry about. Mind you, there was still some danger involved. I broke my arm one day on the hard surface while playing football. I still remember how much it hurt! When I was 13 I moved with my parents to Australia. I've been back to Borehamwood twice to visit but not for many years. I'm 57 now and I live in Hong Kong but I've never forgot my happy childhood in Borehamwood.