The Associates

A Memory of Borehamwood.

Was part of a "Youth Group" called The Associates during the 70s. No, not a Boy-Band but an 18+ youth group who used to meet on Thursday night and party in the cellars of the High Campions annexe to the local college. Many names come to mind but who can forget the "guiding light" of Brian Catchpole and the unique character of "Fang". Road trips were made in an ambulance converted to a minibus painted purple and gold, generally driven by Peter. Ah happy days!!

#308409

Comments & Feedback

I too was in the Associates. I was introduced by my best friend Pete Cooper the above mentioned ambulance driver. I met a girlfriend Lyn there and we cooked burgers and hot dogs for the members. I remember drunken camping trios to Dorset and fund raising events at fetes where we organised welly throwing competitions. I was chairman one year. My kids find it hilarious that I belonged to a group entirely devoted to partying and having fun. Great days!