"Anne's Cafe"

A Memory of Boroughbridge.

I was born in Annes Cafe, Boroughbridge in 1940 (we were lodging there). Dad used to have a few beers in the Crown and the Three Greyhounds during WW2. Mum and Dad told me they used to go "skinny dipping" in the "fish ladders?" We moved from Boroughbridge to Merseyside sometime between 1940 and 1945 I will have to research exactly when. Does anyone where the "fish ladders" are or were?

#217954

Comments & Feedback

Hi James. The fish ladders are down where the canal and the river ure meet, you can still see them clearly if you stand on the bridge and look upriver. They are actually 'salmon ladders' from mediaeval times. They were put in place to help salmon over the weir using several steps rather thAn trying to get up the weir in one leap and damaging themselves. Sadly industrialisation killed all the salmon off, but happily they are now being reintroduced to the river. Hope this is useful. Tony