My Ancestors Lived In Borth Y Gest

A Memory of Borth-y-Gest.

My Great Great Grandfather had a shipyard in Borth-y-Gest. I believe there were four shipbuilders there and he was one of these. His name was William Griffith and he lived in Glyn Terrace, Borth y Gest.

That branch of my family lived there for many years and my Grandmother - Catherine Mary Griffith was born there in 1876.

I have been to Borth-Y-Gest several times during for past few years and find it simply beautiful. I feel that I have a strong affinity there.

Unfortunately I haven't been able to go further back in my family history beyond William Griffith. If anyone out there can go further back, I would love to hear from them.

#231778

Comments & Feedback

My name is William Jones, my Grandfather was William Griffith Jones, his father was John Jones who married Sarah daughter of William Griffith. My Uncle Emrys Jones put together a hand written tree back to the Kings of Wales. I am willing to send a copy of this document as I am slowly understanding his script, he was in the law in Portmadoc.
Regards Bill Australia
Hello Bill, really thrilled to hear from you. According to my records Sarah Griffith (1856-1934) married William John Jones (1879-?) not William Griffith Jones - do you know if they are the same person?

If they are the same person and we are, indeed, related by marriage, I would really love a copy of your document as it must be fascinating.

I have a photograph of William Griffith's gravestone and my cousin has done an enormous amount of research of William Griffith and his ships and has produced an article on the subject.

Look forward to hearing from you.

Barbara - Shrewsbury, England