Borth A Sea Born Village

A Memory of Borth.

I was raised in Borth from 1952 until I went to sea in 1968 and it was still very much home and sanctuary at every opportunity until I moved to Australia in 1991.The second son of Aran and Eileen Morris of Bel-Air I remember well the many characters who bought their fruit and veg at our shop and the timeless conversations they used to share in the quieter winter months-no internet or mobile phones then!!! During childhood my memories are of carefree summer days on the beach and in the sea and exciting winter stormy seas battering the windows and thudding against the house.Since then my memories are tinged with sentimentality-the long run in on the train alongside the Dovey bringing home ever closer and the final,somewhat tearful glimpse of Borth headland as the outward train began my journey to foreign shores.Sadly my recent visits to Borth have made me realise that this unique sea born village is not timeless but I will be forever thankful that it has engraved itself upon my soul-that is indeed where fond memories should rest.