The House Beautiful

A Memory of Bournemouth.

Does anybody remember the big house on the corner of Derby Road, it was at the junction of a main road, the name of which I cannot remember now. We used to call it 'The House Beautiful' whether that was the proper name for it I never knew. This house was where children used to go to for a holiday, my holiday there was arranged by our church at that time (we lived in London), my parents could not afford holidays in those days so mine was arranged by our church. It was a big place large beautiful gardens and all the children were looked after by nurses. At meal times we all went to the big dining room and I remember the Matron there always used to have a parrot sitting alongside her table on a perch, when Matron wanted to keep the children quiet the parrot used to schreech out "QUIET" and everybody became silent to listen to what Matron had to say.
When it was time to go to the beach we all had to line up in twos and walk across the main road and down through a walkway to the top of the cliffs and then down a winding path to the beach. When it was time to go home we were given gifts, on my last visit just before WW2 broke out I was given a pull along railway engine which I could sit in, I had that engine for years afterwards, it was dark green in colour.
I hope somebody can remember 'The House Beautiful" and whatever happened to it, more than likely it became a hotel I suppose, but I shall always remember it as a marvelous place to be.

#222153

Comments & Feedback

Do you remember going to East Cliff Congregational Church during your stay. The children from House Beautiful always used to attend this church on a Sunday morning.
I hated my time here ,I was four years old . I am still trying to come to terms that my parents sent me there and told me I was going for ten days ,and I was there for one month ,I hated it ,I could count when I was four ,and when ten days passed I had a few problems ,and I am still having those problems now , just a bit bigger 52 years on.
I remember visiting the House Beautiful when I was a child in the early 60's. Playing games in a large room. Having to take a nap in the afternoon while we were read the Water Babies. That was our summer holiday because like Ted, we couldn't afford a family holiday. Don't remember other black children there. We were probably the only ones. I was once give a model air-plane. Think once we all got toy boats
My visits to the 'House Beautiful' were pre world war two. All I can say that in those days it was a great place to go, I always enjoyed it. I suppose after WW2 it would have changed through the years maybe so much people did not like the place. My memories there were all pre 1939, its been a long time, but the place is still in my memory as it was then.
I was sent to House Beautiful in the 60's -Aged 5-7 year old. I believe my stay was either organised by the Methodist Church or Social Services,as my parents marriage was in trouble. I remember the very large garden & climbing frame and the large playroom with a bay window. At night it was grim in the dormitory/bed situation and they put a commode chair in the middle of the room for our use. It was a pleasant place but not one person took me aside or told me how long I was too be their for & it was weeks that,I stayed maybe 6-8 weeks.
I was sent to House Beautiful for converlesnce in 1951 at the age of 11 because it was thought that I was too thin, my husband also went there for the same reason, aged 9 in 1949
Hello , Just to add to this . My brother and I stayed at The House Beautiful 11 Derby Road Bournmouth ..for I think about 4,maybe 6 weeks Think it must of been in the late 50s .It was I loverly place to be , As our father had only just died ,and our mother had another 3 children to look after , So to help our mother cope , although we were very home sick , We would receive parcels from home most weeks , and the nurses were very good indeed . I can remember one of these lovely nurses her name was Frederica think that she was European but a lovely women, she would cheer us up a bit when we were down . We also went to a local church now and again , also went on these walks in the early evening through this tree line pathway think it was all lit up with coloured lights so magical . I hear that is now private flats ,Had some great days there ,but was so happy going back home . Would love to hear from anybody that was there at about the same time . G Goddard .
I was sent there in the early 1940's because of eating problems. It was a nightmare for me; I was made to eat whatever was put on my plate and it meant having to sit in the dining room alone for hours trying to get this food down me. Being made to eat (cold) dried egg haunts me to this day! I left that place a nervous wreck, it took many years for me to recover from that dreadful and unkind experience.