Warm Summer Nights

A Memory of Bournemouth.

What happy days and nights, beach parties at Hengistbury Head, can it really be 44 years ago that this magical place came into my life, it was to have a life-long thread connecting to me. Oh, what can one say - the thrill of late-night fires on the beach, the smell of wood smoke from driftwood, a young girl's smile in the firelight  - these feelings, like the moment a silk scarf passes across your face, will never come again. Singin Bob Dylan and Muddy Waters and Jimmy Reed, strumming guitars and blowing harps... Where oh where are those young boys and girls now! This part of the south coast remains almost the same as it was 44 years ago, as I have revisited that part of the coastline many times and if I stand and listen as the sun is going down at the headland I can almost hear a buzz of the voices of the now old men and women who are just for a small moment in time young again.