Holidaying At Gibsons

A Memory of Bracklesham Bay.

I was 14 when our family spent a rather wet week at Gibsons Holiday Camp in the summer of 1966. However, despite the weather, there was much to do. We arrived on World Cup Final day, - the TV was in the bar, but my Dad was allowed to bring me in to watch the match. It was strictly 'men only' which rather annoyed my sister! I remember my parents entering me in the Junior Talent Show, - I played piano, giving a performance of "A Walk In The Black Forest". I came 2nd to a pair of pint-sized ballroom dancers, who apparently went up and down the country winning these events! I do remember that the camp's host was called Reg, the same as my Dad. Happy days, - despite the downpours!