John Horwood

A Memory of Brackley.

I wonder if any can help me? I am attempting to trace my mother-in-laws family history. I am trying to locate a John Horwood possibly born in Thorpe Manderveil around 1868, from his wedding certificate he married Ellen Francis Wootton on August 3rd 1896 at St. Peters church, Brackley. John Horwood’s occupation is shown as engine driver; it is thought he was a locomotive engine driver, a profession that apparently saw him killed in a railway accident around the time of his daughter Florence’s birth in 1897. From all accounts Ellen went on to marry and found happiness in life with an Edward 'Ted Collins'. Ellen Francis Wootton’s family may have owned a grocery shop in Brackley. Any help gratefully received.