Church Road

A Memory of Bracknell.

I remember Church Road for the wonderful Holy Trinity Church (still there and a poignant link with old Bracknell). It also housed the old council offices where we paid our rates when we first moved to Bracknell from South London in 1954 and, I believe, a community hall where I once learned the rudiments of first aid with the Red Cross. Church Road was a very attractive road as the picture shows, with plenty of trees and greenery. Now, unfortunately, almost everything is now gone, with the area being given over to the rapacious needs of the motor car - except for the church. Long may it survive !