Chapel House

A Memory of Bradford-on-Tone.

I have lived for 20 years in Chapel House at Bradford on Tone. From outside it looks like a 1930s rendered house but was actually the Congregationalist Chapel in the 19th century. It didn't last long as a Chapel and was sold privately and later bought by the Berry family who lived next door (now Bradford House) and the chapel was the garage for the original Berry's buses.

I would love to know if anyone has memories of the Chapel when it was used for its original purpose and particularly if anyone has any photographs of it as it was built.