Bradford That I Remember

A Memory of Bradford.

I lived in Bradford from birth 1944 until 1965 when we moved to Canada. So I have lots of memories. One of them was on Saturday mornings in the 50's walking to town down Manchester Road. There were so many shops to look in and then when my friends and I got to town we would go to the markets and spend part of our spending money. We used to try to save some so we could buy chips from the fish shop at the bottom of Manchester Road, and if we still had money left over we would catch the bus instead of walking. Thinking back we did a lot of walking. We lived on Paisley Street and used to walk to school in Grafton Street. On the way I would sometimes buy a McGowans toffee bar, they cost 3pence, and see if I could make it last all day by sucking a piece in my mouth rather than chewing it. I remember always feeling safe in Bradford, though at the time I guess I didn't realize. We were able to play out, go to the park and our parents didn't have to worry about us.