Happy Days!

A Memory of Bradford.

Ohh...if there was ever a place to find peace ...it was/is Chellow Dene. I was born at St. Lukes hospital in 1967. We lived on Manningham Drive until I was about five ...then moved to the new Dale Croft Estate on Sandy Lane and our house backed on to the quarry view. I had a west Highland Terrier called Tina and we spent so many happy times at Chellow. I remember the lovely fountain...it must have been copper ..as it was always streaked withe green. The bottom reservoir had a small round pumping 'house' . My mum told me a story about a pair of lovers who went there for a liason and got drowned in it...don't know if it is true or a legend. I have happy memories of walking the 'secret pathways' through the bluebells and ferns and watching the pike fish surface..what monsters they were. I remember the drinking fountain inside the main entrance by the cafe and the 'Walls' ice scream flags. When I was older, I actually skated on the 'lake' with friends from Allerton Juniors and Infants. I used to listen in awe why there were no railings left around the reservoir...you could see the stumps where they were sawn off...I was told it was for the iron for the ammunitions factory for the first world war. So much history at Chellow...so many happy memories and I hope it continues for many generations to come.
God Bless everyone who finds peace at Chellow Dene.