The Pool

A Memory of Bradley.

You can't speak about Bradley without mentioning the big pool. Men used to go fishing there - it was great to watch. There was a foundry right next to it and the men used to sit by and have a fag. In the winter it would freeze over and we would go sliding and pretend we where the great skaters of the time. Of course you couldn't do anything while the Parky was there you had to first make sure he'd gone home. The parky had a little hut where he used to bring his flask and his lunch, so it was always best to check first. Many a time we would go paddling the edges, sometimes if we were brave we would try and catch the tiddlers and tadpoles.