Boy Hood Years In Tillingham

A Memory of Bradwell on Sea.

Our family moved to Tillingham in 1943. My father had a job with Mr Drakeford & the house we lived in on the square was a tied cottage.
After the war we moved into the first of the Swedish council houses at the top of Brook Rd. They were called Swedish houses due to the timber being donated from Swedish Govt after the war in '45. I attended Tillingham school until I was 15 in 1952.
I joined the army as a Boy Soldier in August of that year.
Head teachers during my time at Tillingham were Herbie Acaster, Mr Westcot & Mr Cullimore. Mrs Rhodda was Juniors teacher.
I now live in Brisbane, Australia. I have been back to revisit Tillingham & my boy hood memories on 3 occasions. Nothing changes much except for the extra houses at the top of Marsh Rd.
I was part of the Bell ringing group at the church & acted in two plays one being "The Old man of the Sea" being the stage version of Sinbad & the Genie. I was the Genie & Morris Taylor had to carry me on his back for a good part of the performance in the local village hall which I note is still standing.
Two Doodle bugs & one V2 rocket fell & exploded in the area during the war.