Wilson Of Braidwood

A Memory of Braidwood.

My brother and I were packed off to Scotland from London each summer to visit our ancestral homeland, whence we would visit our Aunt Daisy and Uncle Adam at their place next to the old Braidwood school near the bottom of the village. This was always a real treat. The wonderful garden that sloped steeply down to the stream at the back of the house. The grape vine and its delicious tasting grapes from the greenhouse. The curling stones sat, redundant. Aunt Daisy's delicious teas. The walks she would take us on, to the Tower of Halbar, the old coal mine etc. Daisy was the only sister of my grandfather Robert, who was one of four brothers and who originally lived in a house opposite, in lower Braidwood overlooking the Clyde valley and Tinto Hill in the distance. Wonderfull memories!
Keith Wilson, 2008.