Manor Street School

A Memory of Braintree.

I attended Manor Street School from 1943-1949 ish. I also lived at No17 Manor Street shown as one of the white cottages seen virtually joined to the school wall during those years. It's exactly opposite the entrance to the Bus Park.
Can anyone help me with where the school air raid shelters were built for use by the children and staff?
My memory tells me they were built just inside the front wall area, one in each half of the playground.....but someone who has written about the school history during those years writes that they were across the road on the area later used to build the canteen.
There was another Air Raid Shelter built on land behind the Town Hall. This was built partially underground and served residents in our area. Mother would dash us there whenever the warning was sounded at any time both day and night.
My husband John's Auntie Winnie was Miss Ambrose who taught the infants there.
I mustn't go on, but could talk all day on my memories of Manor Street.