Bramcote Childrens Hospital

A Memory of Bramcote.

I was admitted to Bramcote Children's Hospital (as a boarder) in January 1971 when I was 9. I remember having my 10th birthday there and Mr Mullen brought in a cake for me and everyone sang happy birthday. It was the best birthday ever. I was there for 6 months for asthma along with alot of other children who were there for different illnesses. It gave respite to the children who were struggling with their conditions (some were severely disabled) and not being able to consistently attend school and respite to the parents who were struggling along with it and in my case, my father was dying at the time, so my brother and I were sent there for our asthma conditions and for our Mum who was caring for my Dad who didnt have long to live. I remember feeling very upset at being separated from my Mum and Dad, but somehow I managed to settle in and now I have such 'idyllic time-stopping' memories of a sheltered secure place that was always sunny and happy; where there were firm rules and routine of play, school, meals and after school activities with visits from the community, our parents and friends. We had walks in the grounds and fed horses/foals and lambs, we even got to play tennis in the tennis courts next to the little school ran by Mr Allan we attended (all within the grounds of the hospital) and went on picnics and visits to the theatre/cinema...looking back - I think we were very lucky, the hospital was situated in open countryside and fields with a very long drive approached from the road up to the Victorian Front, typical of old Victorian Hospitals;) I learnt alot about myself and others there...and my memories of Sister Parker, Staff nurse Smith and Mr Mullen, I will never forget. They made a lasting impression because of the great care and affection we all received and I will always be greatful to all the people at Bramcote Hospital who made my life very happy for a short time. I have always wished I could find some of those people. I made great connections with,- the staff and the children; but I haven't ever been able to find anyone. It's been 40years since I was there, but if anyone reads this and you remember me...please write to me at zsara2142@aol.com. I would be sooo happy to hear from anyone.

#233891

Comments & Feedback

I was in Bramcotes for 2 months back in 1980 when I was 12 and my memories there were not fond to say the least. The children themselves were fine to get along with: it was that some of the staff were unnecessarily cruel. Three members of staff that stood out for their sadism were Bob Chatfield, a teacher who regularly threatened and verbally abused me, a male nurse called Anil who would do what he could to make you cry and a female nurse called Evelyn who really had it in for a poor kid called Ian. Does anyone else remember these unsavoury individuals?
I was in bramcote children's hospital in 1982/83.I remember the other kids there fondly,some of the staff too.I had very bad behavioural problems,resulting from undiagnosed,until years later,sudden onset severe harm OCD.I couldn't comprehend what was happening to me being only ten years old so would try and avoid lots of situations like meal times and would like under furniture to feel safe from my intrusive thoughts.being a kid though I had to do things and the pressure of these thoughts would build up to the point of enducing a psychotic episode of acting out.little was known about this illness in them days,thank fully alot more is now.I remember Anil and Joyce the matron.one day I had an episode at dinner and threw my food on the floor,Joyce got all the kids to line up and kick me while I was on the floor,one boy said no but she insisted.I told him it was ok so he did it gently,this infuriated Joyce and Anil who made him kick me harder and harder with his steel cap boots.My leg was cut open,anil called a doctor and held me down while it was stiched up without an anasthetic,anil refused to let the doctor give me one .I had my head held under water by these two so called nurses,who were cruel .I was trouble yes,I had to be restrained alot,but other staff I remember there like may fitton,Evelyn,Dawn,while frustrated by me in the extreme at times were never cruel.I also have fond memories of visiting the other ward where there were severly disabled children and adults,especially a lady called Mary who always smiled when I held her hand and said her name.
I can remember mr anil,and evelyn. I hated mr anil,he tortured kids. I'd happily kick him in the balls still to this day. I was there for a year,which seemed like forever,1983.
It was a hellhole !!!. I was caused serious harm by a nurse whose name I know not
When a nail penetrates the back of your skull, leaving a 6 inch scar only visible under ultra violet rays like the lights they use in hairdressers , you know something serious happened.
That was a result of me standing up for a black kid called Pete.
He didn't fare well either, having his head smashed around as a result!!!
Wonder what happened to him, if he survived at all.
All this and more happened between 1969 and 1973.
What about the day trip in the JP4 van as well. I swear that was LSD they used on me. Bloody long journey from what I remember.
Well this retard ended up with 8 CSE'S, 6 O-levels, 3 A-levels and a HND in Biology!!!!
Work that one out, and thanks for the brilliant start in life all you staff involved in Bramcote child support unit!!!!
Only can get hold of part of my medical records, yet no social care records!!!!
I weren't the only one.
People don't like what I say, go FY!!!
I hope those people involved rot in hell
Only one good person there, a nurse, plump and blonde in her 30-40s whose was brilliant at dinnertime, where I hated the greens, too soggy!!!
Also thanks to Warwickshire Police for those free injections!!!!
Wonder what they were for?
My brother was admitted to Bramcote in 1982/3 not sure why but what i do remember is i hated tbis place as much as my brother. We were in foster care when he was admitted. We were constantly lied to by the social services they didn't care for kids. I would love to know why my brother was admitted there cos he was worse when he came out than when he went in they destroyed him.
I was in bramcote twice for 6 months at a time 1966-68. Forest ward was hell. There was a nursing auxiliary called Andrew’s who used to bang on the ward door with a ladle and tell us to shut up when we had rest time after lunch. I had asthma and was a nervous child. She scared me to death. They used to make me eat all my food and when I was having an asthma attack, they didn’t treat me. I couldn’t eat much as fighting to breathe. So I used to hide my food in a tissue and flush it down the toilet. We were weighed weekly. I remember sister Parker and Nurse Brown. I didn’t like sister Parker. I like going to the school with Mr Gaff and Mr Oliver. The second time I was in I did wood work with Mr Oliver. I made a set of dominoes and table, tennis, bats . After three months I went to Horsbrugh ward which was much better. The sister was sister James and there was some lovely auxiliaries. I used to help feed some of the very disabled children there.
Hi, I think my dad was here in 1975, Robert Grant, black, did anyone know him? Can anyone contact me if they did ? Thanks so much
Also the fact that the grounds the hospital was built on were given to the people of Nuneaton when the hospital was closed and knocked down worries me. How many people know of this.
What have the NHS, Warwickshire Council got to worry about, by keeping this quiet.
How many skeletons have they got in the closet, or buried in the ground?
I was in the hospital much later than the above comments. I believe I was one of the last children there in 1996 age 9 All the staff were very friendly however I remember that the whole place was pointless in terms of helping children. The school was mostly drawing and colouring the odd jigsaw or puzzle but certainly not a replacement for a real education. I remember a lot of children bullying children with nothing/very little done about it. I remember feeling days were long as there was not enough to do for example there was one pool table (I was on allowed to use as I was to young) there was one saga mega drive (extremely popular gaming device at the time) there was a field and climbing frame for use in good weather. I remember lots of day trips I went ice skating, bowling, to canal, cinema (Matilda & Fly Away Home) but most regular was visiting the old people home across the field. I remember the mini bus would drive extra slow passing the local army base we liked to see the soldiers. Most children had their own “treats” for after dinner but if you did not then there was a box in the kitchen in a tall cupboard that had chocolate and sweets. I remember you vapour decorate your room how you wanted mine has Spider-Man pictures all over the wall. As I said above I think I was one of the last to go there as I closed few years later. Most of the staff took jobs at gulson road hospital Coventry. So I seen them later years.
I lived in Bramcote when I was nine.. Mr Gaff was the Teacher and I recall Nurse Conlon and Staff Nurse May. They were 6 of the nicest months of my life. Subsequently Stress and Turmoil affected my life as the effects of my Father, Headmaster and Work took their toll. The Nursing Staff took us on walks along the canal..A group of American Businessmen took us to a Holiday Park. I recall Bramcote with great joy. Regards Ian King Hipperholme HX38DZ