Visits To 212 Moss Lane Bramhall Cheshire

A Memory of Bramhall.

Pre 1960s when I was a young girl, my grandmother, Gertrude Mary Middlehurst, and my mother, Marjorie Elizabeth Nield-Siddall, and me, Carol Rita Nield-Siddall, used to visit my grandmother's sister, known as Auntie Aggie.

She lived with her daughter and son-in-law, Beryl and Phil Longson and their two children, John and Georgina, at 212 Moss Lane, Bramhall, Cheshire. Phil Longson was a photographer. We only visited when the Longsons were on holiday as it was Gran's sister we were visiting.

I remember the garden at the house in Moss Lane. I used to love playing there. I particularly remember a statue which was in the garden and looked like some kind of Asian deity . . . a rather unpleasant one if I'm not mistaken but I found it really fascinating at the time.

I am now researching my mother's family history and if there is anyone out there who remembers the Longsons or Auntie Aggie, John and Georgina's grandmother, I would love to hear from you.

Carol Newman
carol@newmanc.freeserve.co.uk