More On Eastwood Road.

A Memory of Bramley.

My grandfather James Head and his wife Mary were the first owners of Arreton and my father told me he used to play in the meadows at the rear of the house. He told me there was a river there where he caught roach, perch and pike. From early family photos it appeared that Arreton stood alone but when we visited the area a few years ago there were houses on both sides and opposite. It appears from family history that my family originated in the Wonersh/Blackheath area and were employed on an Estate at Albury.