Brandsby Stores

A Memory of Brandsby.

My grandparents John Cussons, joiner / carpenter and his wife Emmie (nee Cotton) lived in Brandsby after their marriage in 1903. They had 3 sons all born at Brandsby, Geoffrey bn1904, Harold bn 1905, and my father Frederick bn 1908. Emmie was admitted to Clifton Asylum in 1908 with melancholia and epilepsy and remained in there for 11 years. So John took on a housekeeper to look after the children whilst he carried on working for the Cholmeley family. Sadly, John collapsed and died in 1913 in the road outside Home Farm, friends carried him home. However, I understand that at that time the stores were owned by the Cartwright family who were family friends. The family clock was given to them and hung in the stores for many years. John and Emmie are buried in the churchyard .