Branston Hall Sanatorium

A Memory of Branston.

Invited to the Hall at turn of Year for a 'Cocktail-Party' as escort to a Nurse on Staff, the setting was magnificent and memorable!  Moreover, the event and hospitality could not have been bettered for the lit exterior equalled the warmth of the interior....some of the old character of the building came alive that night!
Consequent to this, I returned to Branston Hall a few days later to see my Lady and a courtship developed making me travel seven miles as the crow flies from RAF Waddington, regularly, on foot! We married late 1959 and will celebrate 50 wonderful years in '2009' perhaps returning to that place and grounds we often think of fondly?    Branston folk were always kind and friendly to us also during
our walks around the area.