Barrack Hill School And The Woods

A Memory of Bredbury.

I was beginning to think Barrack Hill School had never existed. At the moment I've been trying to get information on the school; so any memories you have would be a great help. Do you remember the teachers, especially Mrs. Guyton, Mr. Hume, Mr. Hibert, Mr. and Mrs. Garlic? Some of my friends were Pete Norry, John Pemperton and Graham Cook, I had a crush on Carol Gregson, and Lyn Morton (from Morton's farm). I was in the school choir and head milk boy.
I used to play in the Chadkirk woods; we used to get our conkers from there (I loved those woods) We were always going on walks near the black and white farm and another of our favorite playgrounds were the woods near Bredbury Hall (we called it Bluebell Woods); we were told not to go near Bredbury Hall because it was haunted.

Happy days?

#228056

Comments & Feedback

Hi kevin. Not sure if you remember me. I went to the same school has you in bredbury (highfield) !961 1962. My name is lee.
Hi Lee
Are you Lee Evens (not sure about the spelling) if so. Yes I do remember you quite well. If it is you let's share some memories.
Are you Lee Davis?