Barrack Hill School

A Memory of Bredbury.

I was born in Bredbury in 1941 and went to Barrack Hill School, I remember Mrs Gyton, Mrs Heaton, Mrs Stannier. I also remember the dinner meals being delivered to the school in milk churns. Later a Kitchen and Dining Room was built. I think another Teacher was called Mrs or Miss Roper? I left that school and went to Bredbury Secondary Modern School, leaving in summer 1956. Teachers there were Mr Kershaw, Mr Robertshaw, Mr Douglas, Mr Taylor, Mr Carduss, Mr Blakeman Mr Masters, Mr Benion?, the Head Teacher was Mr J. C. Edwards. One place I remember playing was a field where Hopwoods scrap yard used to scrap the old tramcars. I also remember walking past Black and White Farm with my parents on Sundays on a regular afternoon walks. Also with friends Peter Whyatt, Alan Farr, and others going onto the island in the River Goyt near the wier, lighting a fire and cooking potatos. I left Bredbury in 1960 when I got married. returning in 1966 and leaving again in 1970, up to 1960 I lived in Woodbank Avenue, from 1966 to 1970 I lived in Bents Avenue, Bredbury. I am now retired and living in Winsford, Cheshire.

#234964

Comments & Feedback

Hi George, you may know my mother Pamela Wilkinson, she has a sister Margaret and had a brother Michael who has now passed away. She also went to Barrack Hill then onto Bredbury Secondary, her parents had a shop on Lower Bents Lane facing the Queens which was a green grocers and her aunt had a sweet shop "Swindells" also on Lower Bents Lane. dps54@live.co.uk
Hi dps54,
Yes I do remember your mum,her sister and brother, also remember the sweet shop. Not been back to Bredbury for a long time probably wouldn't recognise parts of it. Also remember the Chip Shop next door to the the green grocers(best chips in Bredbury). I also think that my Mother may have worked in the grocers at some time.
Hi geoge i always called you david this is clive tyler from marina road. Born 1941 went to school with you till 1956 ,i rember all the teachers allso , happy times, peter wyatt ,jeef davis ,frank albiston were some of my mates .i married lesley cartwrght .now retired living i anglsey northwales
Hi Clive, Always known as Dave, George is my first name just to confuse people, Nice to hear from you after all this time, It was through this site that I managed to contact Alan Farr and was lucky enough to visit him in Tasmania in 1913