Living In Bredbury Until 1972

A Memory of Bredbury.

I would love to connect with anyone that went to St Christopher's Primary School in Bredbury Cheshire. My maiden name was Walsh and we lived on Goyt Crescent, I was friends with Sharon Murphy, Sharon Roby, Helen Gaven. My neighbor was Peter Lambert. I have two older sisters, Kathryn and Lynn, and one older brother David. We emmigrated to Canada in 1972.

#240754

I did! Unfortunately not at the same time as yourself. I was 22 years late,r starting in 1994!

I'll bet we shared a few teachers though, I had a Mrs Jackson in class 1, Mrs McVerson in class 4, Mrs Newsom a couple of times over (she'd been dragged out of retirement twice when I was there!)

The head master was called Mr Reddy.

These names may have been poorly spelled, bear in mind I was a small child who could not write when I last used them!

Do any of those teachers ring a bell?
Hi I knew the Murphy`s and I think I knew your sister Kath , I I lived on Bent`s lane and Knew Rob lambert too .