Great Niece Of Joseph Henry Lachlan White

A Memory of Bredfield.

My great uncle's home. I had heard about Bredfield House all my life because it belonged to my great uncle, Joseph Henry Lachlan White. I only saw it in 1960, however, long after it had been demolished because of damage during the war, I presume. Since childhood, I have been fascinated by the fact that Bredfield House was the birthplace of Edward Fitzgerald, translator of Omar Khayyam's Rubaiyat. My family collected editions of The Rubaiyat and I, too, have collected them. I would love to re-visit the town of Bredfield and show Bredfield House to my son, Jason Lachlan White. My name is Margot Lachlan White. I find these postings delightful and I have very much enjoyed reading them.

#239387

send me a email address and I will send you some photos
Hello Margot
Joseph White is a second cousin of mine. His grandfather Joseph White born in 1783 and died in 1845 was my gt gt grandfather. I have a very extensive family tree of the White family drawn up in the late 1960's and if you would like any information, please do not hesitate to contact me. Are you in Canada?
Kind regards
Frances G Taylor
Hello Frances,
Your gt gt grandfather Joseph White is my gt gt gt grandfather and as you probably know, his father appears to be another Joseph. I have been wondering where he may have originated from and wondered if your family investigations have gone this far back?
Kind regards,
Bea Masters
.
Hi Both
I am not related but my Grandparents bought Bredfield House after the war and they were the ones that had to disassemble the large White House as it was too damaged to put right. They enlarged the summer house to create Little Bredfield House and Fitzgerald Cottage. When my Grandparents died the property was split and my mother kept Fitzgerald Cottage and enlarged it into a house. The Cottage section that had been saved from the original Bredfield House, I believe were the servants quarters and part of it dated back to the c15! The properties were in our family for about 50 years. I would love to see more photos if you have them. I know my mum has photos of when they took down the Great White House and I have pictures of the Little Bredfield House with its wonderful Wisteria. God bless Jocelyn
Hello Bea
It is a long time since I checked these pages and I see you sent me a message regarding Joseph White quite a number of years ago. If I can help you with any information regarding the White family, please contact me.
Regards
Frances Taylor